Therapeutic targets for multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2019-2022)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Ikuru  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20312217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 神経変性疾患 / シヌクレイン / オリゴデンドロサイト / モデルマウス / 分子シグナル / 神経変性 / 非遺伝性神経変性疾患 / 分子間相互作用 / パーキンソン症候群 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 内科 / 応用動物 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a neurodegenerative disease caused by α-synuclein (α-syn) accumulation in oligodendrocytes and neurons. Using a transgenic mouse model overexpressing human α-syn in oligodendrocytes, we demonstrated that oligodendrocytic α-syn inclusions induced neuronal α-syn accumulation, resulting in progressive neuronal degeneration. We previously identified cystatin C, an oligodendrocyte-derived secretory protein that triggers α-syn upregulation and insoluble α-syn accumulation in neurons of the mouse central nervous system (CNS). Cystatin C is released by mouse oligodendrocytes overexpressing human α-syn, and extracellular cystatin C upregulates the endogenous α-syn gene in mouse neurons, leading to the accumulation of insoluble α-syn and apoptosis. Here, we reveal that the oligodendrocytic maturation relates to the cystatin C release in the CNS of the MSA mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだに治療法が確立していない神経変性疾患の一つ、多系統萎縮症のモデルマウスを使って、その発病機構を解明し神経変性に対する根本的な治療法の開発を目指した。同じアルファシヌクレインタンパク質の蓄積が原因となって発病する神経変性疾患群には複数の疾患が存在するが、各々の疾患ごとに臨床症状が異なるように発病様式が異なることが推測される。神経変性疾患では原因となるタンパク質蓄積から神経細胞が失われるが、神経変性の特徴や進行にかかる時間は異なる為に、一律に同じタンパク質の蓄積機序とすることはできない。本研究では神経変性疾患では疾患ごとの特異的な発病様式にあった治療法の開発が必要であることを示した。