Investigation of amino acids contribution to schizophrenia etiology using structural equation modeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Dokkyo Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yuji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 久彌子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70314151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / アミノ酸 / D-セリン / L-セリン / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン / アラニン / BACS-J / グリシン / BACS / 構造方程式モデリング法 / 構造方程式モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serum concentration of 18 kinds of amino acids was measured in 127 patients with schizophrenia (SZ) and 64 healthy controls (HC). L-Alanine concentration was significantly decreased in SZ by logistic regression analysis. Furthermore, in SZ, the correlation between amino acid concentration and clinical symptoms by PANSS and cognitive function by BACS-J was investigated. L-serine concentration correlated with positive symptoms. glutamic acid and D-serine concentration correlate with attention, with a positive and negative manner respectively. The rare mutation was found in one of the L-serine synthesis enzymes. The function of the mutations was investigated in HEK293 cells. One mutation modified amino acid concentration which is similar to the patient who has the mutation. This project indicates the possibility that amino acid could affect symptoms of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は0.8%ほどの人がかかる疾患で、幻覚妄想などの症状とともに、考える力が下がるなど一種の後遺症があります。また、治療を受けていても症状を繰り返す場合も少なくなりません。投薬などの治療は改善されてきていますが、後遺症や再発の恐れは完全には解決されていません。そのため、どうして病気になるのかといった研究を通して、新たな治療法を見つける必要があります。今回の研究ではこれまでに提出されていたアミノ酸と統合失調症との関係をより詳しく調べました。その結果D-セリンなど一部のアミノ酸が症状と関係している可能性が認められました。こうした成果は今後の疾患克服に有用な情報を提供すると考えられます。