The influence of aging and inflammation on intestinal immune activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshitake  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30625257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
白石 憲男  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271132)
平下 禎二郎  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (10527758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 加齢 / 炎症 / 細菌叢 / 腸管免疫 / 大腸癌発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the case of primary colorectal cancers, stool and blood collection before and after the operation were carried out, and gut microbiome in colorectal cancer patients was identified by 16SrRNA analysis.The results revealed that gut microbiome, such as Prevotella and Bacteroides, predominated preoperatively and recovered up to only about 60% of preoperative state at 1 month after.We also determined that the morphological changes in the colonic mucosa with age did not differ in the density of crypts in the mucosal epithelium between the elderly and non-elderly, but the elderly had a significantly lower epithelial height.In addition, F. nucreatum, which has been suggested to be associated with colorectal cancer, revealed that it is present in the tumor and the crypt of intestinal mucosa in patients with colorectal cancer, and in the crypts in patients with non-colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌症例の術前および術後の腸内細菌叢の変化を16SrRNA解析した。これまでに同様の報告は国内外問わずなく、学術的意義は高いものと考えている。また、加齢による大腸粘膜上皮の形態学的変化については、加齢に伴い丈の高さが低くなっており、胃粘膜の萎縮と同様に大腸癌の発生に関して何らかの影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。大腸癌との関連が示唆されているF.nucreatumの検討に関しては、担癌者・非担癌者、加齢による変化、炎症マーカーとの関連の検討を今後も継続し、大腸癌発癌との関連を明らかにする予定である。これらが明らかになれば、現在増え続けている高齢者大腸癌に対する社会的意義は大きいと考えている。