Effect of polymorphism in clock genes and mechano-sensors on refractory nocturia and nocturnal enuresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takahiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90421966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 夜間頻尿 / 多型 / SNP / 下部尿路症状 / 伸展受容体 / コネキシン / TRP / 夜尿症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bladder diary and questionnaires regarding lower urinary tract symptoms, male participants were divided into Normal group who did not have nocturia and Nocturia group. Blood samples were collected and analyzed for polymorphisms of clock genes such as CLOCK, PER2 and DBP. We identified several polymorphisms of PER2 and DBP related to nocturia. Now, we also analyze our data of polymorphisms including parameters of nocturia such as night-time frequency, nocturnal polyuria index and so on. Further, we also analyze polymorphisms of CLOCK, which would show more variances of gene related to nocturia.
Thus, our study shows several polymorphisms of clock genes related to nocturia. We will investigate to confirm our data in more patients with nocturia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、夜間頻尿に関連した遺伝子多型の候補部分を確認することができた。今後、さらに夜間頻尿の病態と時計遺伝子の多型の関連性を明らかにすることで、難治性夜間頻尿における時計遺伝子の異常をターゲットした新規治療法の開発に寄与することができると考えている。今後は、今回のデータで得られた変異がみられる部分を中心に、より多くの症例で検討する予定である。伸展受容体についても現在測定を行っており、時計遺伝子多型との関連性を明らかにしたい。