Effect of UV-mediated photofunctionalization to enhance osteoblast behavior in mandibular reconstruction scaffold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA MAKOTO  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20347305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 喜之  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80536227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタンファイバースキャホールド / 紫外線 / 顎骨再建 / 骨再建 / チタン / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to analyze effects of UV treatment on osteoblast behavior on Titanium (Ti) fibers and osseoconductivity of the scaffold. The number of osteoblasts attached on the UV-treated scaffold was significantly greater than that on the untreated scaffold. Osteoblasts in the UV-treated scaffold densely growth on fibers and their ALP activity in the UV-treated scaffold was significantly greater than that in the untreated scaffold. Gene expression analysis revealed that significantly higher expression of osteocalcin in the UV-treated scaffold. The UV treated Ti scaffold placed on the rat femur bone was osseointegrated with the bone in 2 weeks after the placement and the mechanical strength of their connection was significantly greater than that of the untreated scaffold. These effects suggest that UV treatment enables Ti microfiber scaffolds to effectively enhances osteoblast behavior, proposing a new strategy to optimize Ti-based porous devices for bone reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌、顎骨骨髄炎による広い範囲の顎骨切除は患者のQOLが著しく損なわれる。QOL回復のために広い範囲に切除した顎骨を再建する場合、現在の標準治療では血管柄付き骨移植による再建治療となるが、侵襲が非常に大きく、また頸部血管の状態に依存するため実施できない場合もある。血管の状態に依存せず、また侵襲を軽減するためには自家骨ではなく人工材料を使用することが望まれる。本研究では検証したチタンファイバー製材料は顎骨と強固に結合し、且つ機能再建も可能にできる材料であり、本研究の成果は顎骨切除後再建を低侵襲で実施し得ることを見出せた点で意義あるものであると考えられる。