Development and clinical application of emotional evaluation scale in physical contact technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA KAORI  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90251074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 聡子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285238)
竹内 貴子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
安達 亜希  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10794068)
酒井 梓  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90768805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体接触技術 / comfort / 身体反応 / 軽擦法 / 観察 / ICU看護師 / 身体接触技法 / Swedish Massage / 副交感神経活動 / 皮膚表面温度 / 背部軽擦法 / リラクセーション効果 / リラクセーション / 情動反応 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of creating an emotional evaluation scale for physical contact techniques, we extracted effect indices from domestic literature, grasped the characteristics of physical reactions through experiments, and extracted observations on the comfort of critically ill patients. The physical contact technique was back rubbing, which was confirmed by 192 subjects to relieve physical and psychological tension and improve pleasant sensations. In an experiment with healthy subjects, we extracted onomatopoeias indicating an increase in skin surface temperature, drowsiness, relaxation of tension, and warmth by performing the back rubbing method. In addition, 12 items were derived as observations of critically ill patients regarding comfort. The items extracted this time can be used for scale development as an item pool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体接触技術は様々な場面で用いられ、安楽を提供する看護技術の中核をなす。今回、身体接触技術のひとつである軽擦法の身体反応の特徴を見出し、安楽に関する観察項目を抽出したことは、看護師がICUなどの重症患者に対して身体接触技術実施後の効果を判断する材料となる。「心地よさ」や「気持ちが良い」などの患者の主観的な評価だけでなく、観察結果などの客観的な評価を加えることで、重症患者や治療中の患者に安楽を提供する技術を積極的に用いることができると考える。