Development of a Self-Assessment Support Portal for Human Resource Development in Nursing Based on a Learner-Centered Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yoshihito  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00438087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 收  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40320246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生涯学習 / 自己調整学習 / コーチング / オンライン / 学習支援システム / 学習者中心パラダイム / 相互コーチング / フォーカスグループインタビュー / eラーニング / eポートフォリオ / LMS / 看護人材育成 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to promote lifelong learning among nurses by constructing and testing a Learning Management System (LMS) that supports nurses' self-assessment of their own goal management. Based on the results of interviews with nurses, we found that an effective strategy was needed to deepen their understanding of Self-Regulated Learning, explore their own ideal (desired) image, and gain enough experience to become a model for others. Therefore, we developed an LMS and a training program in which (1) participants could understand the Self-Regulation Learning Theory and coaching theory (2) each participant, in a group of three, could then periodically post his or her reflection on self-goals and (3) modeling and coaching could be carried out together. Our study confirmed the effectiveness of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護師の生涯学習に不可欠な自己調整を自らの看護業務上の目標達成に向けて計画的に遂行するプロセスで発揮できるように、他の看護師と協働しながら相互にモデリングとコーチングを実施できる研修プログラムを構築したところに意義がある。しかも、オンライン上で交流するため不規則な勤務時間や距離的な制約がなく、感染のリスクも抑えながら実施できる研修方法を明らかにした。指導者からの指導に頼らず学習者(看護師)間で共に成長し合う研修方法は、他のスタッフらに対するモデリングとなり自己調整の発揮と生涯学習の動機づけになる可能性の示唆を得ることができた。