Algorithms for Multi-Agent Path Finding with Adversarial Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
National Institute of Informatics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hatano Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (10709728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協力ゲーム / マルチエージェント経路探索 / シュタッケルベルグゲーム / 費用分配問題 / 協力ゲーム理論 / 提携構造形成問題 / 優モジュラ関数 / シャプレイ値 / 制約充足問題 / ゲーム理論 / 人工知能 / マルチエージェント / 充足可能性判定問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of using drones for security, it is important not only to calculate a route of each drone, but also to consider the existence of an adversary who interrupts them. My goal is to find drone routes efficiently under the environment that the adversary exists. To this end, we achieved the following three problems: (1) Constructing a new formalization of multi-agent path finding problems using Stackelberg games and proposing an efficient algorithm for finding a Stackelberg equilibrium, (2) constructing a new model of coalition structure generation problems under consideration that a benefit for a player who provides a coalition structure, and (3) proposing an efficient algorithm for computing the Shapley value of cooperative games with linear cost function on permission structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をより発展させていくことで,敵対者が存在するような,より一般的な環境下において,複数無人機の経路探索が可能になる.また,無人機の中には他者が保有する無人機と協調的に行動をする必要がある場合がある.この場合、全体の利益を優先する協調的な無人機のみならず,自身の利益を優先する無人機との協調が必要なケースも考える必要がある.本研究成果はこれらの問題に対応するための基盤技術の一つとなると考えている.