Study on non-contact acoustic inspection method using multi-rotor helicopter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Uechi Itsuki  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30766861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊検査 / ドローン / 長距離計測 / 非接触音響探査法 / SLDV / 欠陥 / コンクリート / 音波 / 診断 / 回生 / 維持管理 / 非破壊計測 / 非接触計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noncontact acoustic inspection method using acoustic irradiation induced vibration and laser Doppler vibrometer can detect internal defects in concrete structures at various locations. However, angle dependency and environmental noise have been problems. Therefore, in order to expand the range of application of this method, a multi-rotor helicopter, so-called drone equipped with a sound source was manufactured by modifying the existing model. It was examined whether the defect detection of the outer wall tile could be carried out by the acoustic irradiation induced vibration from this drone.
From the experimental results using the outer wall specimen and the actual structure, it was confirmed that the defects inside the outer wall tile could be detected from the distance of 10 m or more even if the sound waves were emitted from the drone in flight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、竣工から10年を経た建築物に対する全面打診等による点検調査が求められているが,仮設足場等の費用負担が大きいために現実的ではなく,非接触方式による検査法の開発が期待されている。一方、今回の研究成果から、飛行中のマルチロータ型ヘリコプタいわゆるドローンからの音波照射加振により、外壁タイル供試体および実構造物における欠陥検出が可能であることが世界で初めて実証された。そのため、学術的な意義は極めて高いと判断する。さらに提案手法は、高層建築物等の外壁調査に有効な手段として普及していく可能性が高く、社会的な意義やインパクトも極めて大きいと思われる。