Project/Area Number |
17K13248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Naoki 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30717997)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小児がん経験者 / QOL / 医療 / 教育 / 福祉 / SF-36 / 小児がん / 医療・教育・福祉の連携 / 小児がん長期生存者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Childhood cancer survivors need support from various occupations for poor quality of life. However their support system is insufficient. We surveyed questionnaires on the support status of medical care, education, and welfare.Then, we examined the relationship between the questionnaire and QOL score. We found that educational and welfare support systems may be involved in the QOL of childhood cancer survivors. And we indicated that support based on individual patient background, such as age and hematopoietic cell transplantation, and multifaceted support, such as employment and psychological care, could contribute to the QOL of childhood cancer survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん経験者に対する社会支援の状況とQOLとの関連性は今まで明らかではなかったが、本研究では、医療だけではなく教育・行政支援もQOLに関連している可能性を示唆することができた。また、個別性を配慮した支援内容や多面的な支援がQOL向上につながる可能性を示したことは、医療・教育・行政が連携した小児がん経験者への支援体制を構築するうえで重要な観点である。