Project/Area Number |
17K13418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Osaka Seikei College |
Principal Investigator |
Asahata Noriko 大阪成蹊短期大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学科, 講師 (40595831)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 作家協会 / 盗作 / 模倣 / 後期ヴィクトリア朝 / 文芸雑誌 / ウォルター・ベザント / 著作権意識 / 文学の尊厳論争 / 盗作擁護派 / 英文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the late Victorian literary periodicals, we could find lively discussions on plagiarism in literary works between critics who condemn it and critics who advocate it. The assertions by critics who advocate plagiarism in those days could be regarded as a plea for freedom to imitate past literary works by authors, who had been under pressure to prohibit any kinds of imitation and force to aim at absolutely original literary works. Against this "Romantic" creed to consecrate originality in literary criticism, we could consider what the plagiarism apologist insisted by following their discussions. For this purpose, my study focused on the ethical and esthetic arguments over plagiarism and analyzed how these arguments would be related to the arguments over intellectual property right and authorship after the 19th Victorian era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第一に、文学作品における「模倣と盗作」という問題を、法律・経済・芸術といった分野の区分を横断して議論を展開していたヴィクトリア朝文芸雑誌の特異な言説空間に探ることによって、この問題が提起する「著作権」意識との関連を包括的に考察することができ、また、貴重な一次資料の収集という学術的な貢献ができた。 本研究は、同時に、近年急速に進められているデジタル・アーカイヴ化されたヴィクトリア朝文芸雑誌を積極的に利用し、新しい研究領域の方法論の模索と実践を試みた。したがって、本研究は、新たに開拓されつつある「デジタル人文科学」の実践例となるという学術的な貢献ができた。