Theoretical Analysis of Multinational Firms and Tax Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Morita Tadashi  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50635175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords租税競争 / 失業 / 多国籍企業 / 賃金格差 / 多地域モデル / 大企業 / 中小企業 / 産業政策 / 法人税 / 国際貿易 / 経済理論 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates to compare the corporate tax rate or subsidies for multi-national firms in the competitive equilibrium with theses that the supra-national government determines to maximize the world social welfare level. Two main studies were conducted in this project. One study analyzed the optimal corporate tax rate in the presence of unemployment. This study showed that countries with larger markets impose higher tax rates and that higher production costs decrease the corporate tax rate. The other study analyzed whether governments impose different tax rates or subsidies on home and multinational firms. The study found that imposing lower corporate taxes or subsidies only on multinationals will increase inefficient foreign direct investment. As a result, this study showed that the welfare level in the world is lower than the optimal level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つ目の研究によって、世界的な法人税率を引き下げる潮流に関して、生産費用の増加がその理由の一つであることを理論的に突き止めることができた。そして、二つ目の研究によって、多国籍企業にだけ国内企業よりも安い法人税率を課したり補助金を与えたりすることは望ましくないことを理論的に示すことができた。政府が外国企業にだけ特別税率を下げたり補助金を与えたりすると、必要以上の企業が海外直接投資を行うことになり、社会全体として非効率になってしまう。そこで、国際的に先進諸国は多国籍企業にだけ税金を減免したり補助金を与えたりしないように協調すべきである。