Project/Area Number |
17K14942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Keio University (2019) National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Ayako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60547991)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 視覚野 / 神経回路 / 同期発火 / 可塑性 / 発達 / 領野間結合 / 受容野 / 一次視覚野 / 高次視覚野 / 同期活動 / 生後発達 / 他領域 / 活動同期生 / 受容野構造 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During postnatal development, neural circuit in the cerebral cortex flexibly changes in response to sensory input patterns from the surrounding environment. We have shown that two neural circuits with different flexibility were embedding in the primary visual cortex. The visual environment required for the formation of synchronous firing was different depending on the layer. In the upper layers (layers 2-4), synchronous firing occurred between neurons with similar visual selectivity, and this synchronous firing was formed in a visual environment-dependent manner. In contrast, in the lower layers (5/6 layers), synchronous firing occurred neuron with distinct visual selectivity and its formation was less dependent on the visual environment during postnatal development than in the upper layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、領野内の神経回路網が、生後発達期の視覚経験に応じて領野間の情報伝達を担う神経回路網へと変容することを示した。領野内の局所的な神経回路網と大域的な領野間ネットワークの関係について着目した本研究成果は、複雑な脳全体の神経ネットワークを明らかにする手掛かりになると考えられる。