Anti-cancer effect of a variety of conjugated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Taro Honma  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30707930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 共役脂肪酸 / 脂質 / 食品 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various plant seeds were examined to discover seed oils containing conjugated linolenic acids (CLNs). When the fatty acid compositions of seed oils belonging to the Valerianaceae family (Centranthus ruber and Valeriana officinalis) were measured, CLNs were detected. By silica column chromatography, neutral lipids (NLs), glycolipids, and phospholipids were eluted from seed oils of C. ruber and V. officinalis. Then, fatty acid compositions of these fractions were measured. This revealed that most of the CLNs in these seed oils existed in the NL fraction. In addition, the major components in NLs were confirmed to be triacylglycerols by thin-layer chromatography. When the NL fractions of these seed oils were reacted with lipase, CLNs showed good sensitivity to lipase hydrolysis. This suggested that the CLNs in the seed oils of C. ruber and V. officinalis existed predominantly at the sn-1,3 position of triacylglycerol and less at the sn-2 position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Centranthus ruberとValeriana officinalisの種子油中にCLNが含まれていることを明らかとした。これらのCLNは他の脂肪酸と比べ、リパーゼにより容易に加水分解されていた。脂肪酸が癌細胞に取り込まれるためには遊離型として存在する必要がある。したがって、C. ruberとV. officinalisに含まれるCLNは他の脂肪酸と比べ癌細胞に効率よく取り込まれることが示唆された。今後、正常細胞への影響を含め安全性について検証することで、将来的には癌予防効果を持つ食品成分としてこれらの種子油のヒトへの応用が期待できると考えられた。