Development of prognostic prediction model for patients with Stage IV gastrointestinal cancer in regional medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Honda Michitaka  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 外科, 医長 (30641956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 予後予測 / ステージ4 / 転移 / 遠隔転移 / 予後 / 消化器癌 / ステージIV期 / 予後予測モデル / コホート研究 / 消化器 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were Stage IV gastric cancer (n=1675) and colorectal cancer (n=1471) diagnosed between 2008 and 2015 at 9 cancer designated hospitals in Fukushima Prefecture. We investigated the patient prognosis, characteristics and treatment to establish the prediction model for stage IV cancer patients. Age, number of metastases, metastatic organs (liver/peritoneum), degree, ascites, nutritional condition and chemotherapy are strong prognostic factors. ADL, palliative surgery, site of primary lesion and histological type had moderate impact for prognosis. Although many factors were inserted in the prediction model, we could summarize into three categories; tumor progression (metastatic organs and degree), patient condition (nutrition status, ADL), and possibility of chemotherapy. We found that a meaningful predictive index can be established from a clinical view point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌診療においてステージIV期の診療実態はよく分かっていない。ハイボリュームセンターや大学病院からの既存報告は、おもに化学療法や手術などを実施した症例などの治療法別の成績提示が多く、施設の特性による選択バイアスの影響がかなり強いことが予想される。ステージIV期は担当する診療科もまちまちであり、治療方針も幅が広いことから、地域医療におけるその全体像を示す情報は非常に乏しい状況である。今回の研究の大きな社会的意義は、第一に医療圏全体の悉皆性の高いデータを集積し、その実態を明らかにしたこと、第二に患者、臨床医双方にとって使用しやすい予測モデルが開発可能になったことである。