| Project/Area Number |
17K16317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Natsuga Ken 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70645457)
| Research Collaborator |
Watanabe Mika
Fujimura Yu
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 表皮 / 毛包 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In wounds in which the epidermis was selectively removed, there was 1 -3 reepithelialization at 24 hours after wounding as visible through HE staining. The basal layer of the epidermis expressing α6 integrin was present at this point, and cells in the re-epithelialized layer were stained with pan-cytokeratin. Loricrin staining, showing differentiation into epidermal granular layer, was not seen 48 hours after wound creation but was confirmed 72 hours later. HE staining also shows no granular layer at 48 hours after wounding, but at 72 hours after wounding, the final reepithelialization is complete. Lineage tracing also revealed that daughter cells of hair follicle upper stem cells are involved in wound reepithelialization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
創傷は、病原体の繁殖に伴い感染母地となるとともに、皮膚癌の発生基点ともなりうることから、人類の健康維持において制御すべき非常に重要な疾患である。本研究で確立した実験系は、実験動物を使いつつ、再現性のある表皮選択的除去が可能であり、新しい創傷実験である。この方法をlinage tracingや薬物投与実験と組み合わせることで、上皮創傷の治癒促進因子を探索することが可能となる。特に、転倒の頻度が高い高齢者の皮膚創傷や、自己免疫性・遺伝性水疱性疾患などの患者に対する治療法開発へとつなげることができる。