Effects of anesthtetics on orexin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUE NOBUTAKA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80625509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオレキシン / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 視床下部 / 腹側被蓋野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous (iv) injection of propofol and inhalational anesthesia sevoflurane dose-dependently inhibited the single unit activity (SUA) of the OX cell in the perifornical hypothalamus (PFH) and lateral hypothalamus (LH). These inhibitory effect of propofol and sevoflurane were blocked by GABA-receptor antagonist, gabazine. NMDA antagonist, ketamine and α2 receptor antagonist, dexmedetomidine did not affect OX cell activity in the LH and PFH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で頻用されているプロポフォール(Pro)とセボフルラン(SEV)がGABA受容体を介してオレキシン細胞活動を抑制した。覚醒機構と関連するOX細胞を麻酔薬が抑制することが明らかになった。麻酔覚醒の機序や睡眠と麻酔の違いに関する機構の解明につながる可能性がある。