To Identify the ligands of estrogen related receptor aiming new hormonal therapy for uterine endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA HIROSHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学内講師 (30785548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮体癌 / ERR / XCT790 / アポトーシス促進 / 血管新生抑制 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞増殖抑制 / アポトーシス誘導 / 細胞周期停止 / PI3K/Akt経路の活性抑制 / エストロゲン関連受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify or create a ligand for ERR, an orphan receptor, elucidate the molecular mechanism through the ERR system, and establish a novel endocrine therapeutic strategy. We showed the antitumor effect of XCT790, a known inverse agonist of ERR, mediated by ERR to endometrial cancer cell lines, and its mechanism in vitro. In addition, the effects were also obtained in vivo, indicating that promotion of apoptosis and inhibition of angiogenesis are involved.These results were reported as an antitumor effect of XCT790 on endometrial cancer via ERR (Cell Oncol. 2019, Kokabu, Matsushima et al.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌は手術療法により比較的良好な経過をたどる。しかし、切除不能の進行/再発症例に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されていない。また、近年のライフスタイルの変化によって出産年齢の高齢化が加速しており、妊孕能温存を希望する担癌患者は急増しているが、子宮温存治療の適応は極めて限定される。本研究の課題であるERR経路を標的とした系は、子宮体癌に対する切除不能症例や妊孕能温存希望症例に対する新たな治療法開発への突破口となりうる。本研究で得られた、ERR経路を介した子宮体癌における分子機序や同定されたリガンドは、婦人科分野や癌領域のみならず、包括的な生理学的作用機序を理解する上で重要なツールとなり得る。