Understanding the actual condition of oral health and the effect of oral hygiene intervention on the suppression of fever and pneumonia with the older persons with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Toshiya  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00760406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / 高齢 / 口腔 / 知的障がい者 / 歯の本数 / 高齢化 / 口腔保健行動 / 知的障害者 / アンケート調査 / 知的障害児 / 歯科口腔保健 / アンケート / 社会学 / 社会系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between the oral status and oral health behaviors of older persons with intellectual disabilities.We conducted a questionnaire survey of persons with intellectual disabilities aged 40 years or older to determine their actual oral health status. A multinomial logistic regression analysis was conducted using the number of teeth as the objective variable and age, sex severity level of intellectual disability, diagnosis of disability type of residence, family dentist, regular dental checkups and tooth brushing frequency as explanatory variables.
Age, diagnosis of disability, presence or absence of regular dental checkups, and tooth brushing frequency were associated with the number of teeth in persons with intellectual disabilities. Persons with intellectual disabilities lost a larger number of teeth at an earlier age than healthy persons. It was suggested that regular dental checkups and increasing the number of toothbrushing per day may prevent tooth loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢知的障がい者を対象とした口腔領域の研究は過去にほとんどされておらず、本研究の結果は、高齢知的障がい者の口腔の健康を維持するために必要な口腔保健行動について行政や臨床医が参考にする資料となる。