Utility of the portable hands-free NIR device on peripheral venous puncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2018-2022)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Makino  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10635410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢静脈穿刺 / 目視困難な血管 / ウェアラブル / 静脈可視化装置 / 静脈穿刺 / 目視困難 / ウェアラブル静脈可視化装置 / 模擬穿刺 / 静脈透過デバイス / 看護師 / 静脈透過装置 / 静脈透過システム / ウェアラブル型端末 / 可視化 / 近赤外線光 / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After confirming the visualization performance of Veinsite, a wearable and portable hands-free Near InfraRed (NIR) device, we conducted a quasi-experimental study. Forty-seven nursing students were randomly assigned to either an experimental group (N=23) and a control group (N=24). All subjects performed simulated venipuncture for one person without visible veins. When simulated puncturing, subjects in the experimental group used Veinsite while subjects in the control group didn’t use the device. Accuracy of venipuncture was evaluated by the degree of gap between the simulated puncture site and the center of the vein. As a result, the gap between the puncture site and the venous vessel in the experimental group was significantly smaller than that in the control group. It was suggested that venipuncture could be performed more accurately by using the wearable and portable hands-free NIR device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、静脈穿刺の臨床経験がほとんどない者であっても、ウェアラブル静脈透過デバイスを用いることで、目視できない静脈に対してより正確に穿刺針をアプローチさせることが可能となることが明らかとなった。デバイスの普及により、複数回の穿刺に伴う患者の身体的・精神的苦痛をなくし、医療資源の無駄をなくすことにつながると考えられる。また経験の浅い看護師であっても穿刺の難易度に関係なく確実に穿刺できるようになることで、看護師のストレスを軽減させることが期待される。さらには、看護の分野における最新の医療機器の導入による看護実践能力向上のエビデンスに資すると考えられる。