Growth Diagnosis System of Rice Leaf Using The Gaze of Expoerts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hidenori  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究員 (10734288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熟練技能 / 視線 / 生育診断 / 熟練技術 / 画像計測 / 画像処理 / 熟練者 / 水稲の葉色 / 視線計測 / 可視化 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to establish a high accurate, low burden, and low cost evaluation system for the diagnosis of rice growth.
This work obtained the gazes of experts in growth diagnosis and analyzed the characteristics of the gazes. It was confirmed that the accuracy of growth diagnosis improved when growth diagnosis was performed based on the results of the analysis. It was possible to implement the gaze of experts. These results suggest that the present study may improve the accuracy of growth diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稲の生育診断時の熟練者の視線を解析することで熟練者の技術の特徴を浮き彫りにすることができた。また、その解析結果を活用することで稲の生育診断の精度が向上する可能性が示唆されたことは学術的に意義がある。
また、特定作業の熟練者の視線を見える化する技術は多く存在するが、機械化する技術、特に少ないデータセットから機械化する技術は独特である。他方面で活用することも可能な技術であることから社会的意義がある。