Mobile Navigation Integrated Smartphone with Physical Finger for Evacuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Tobita Hiroaki  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (30736062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災・減災 / 3次元造形 / ナビゲーション / モバイルアプリケーション / ビーコン / 室内位置測位 / 3点測位 / 方向提示手法 / モバイルアプリ / 屋内・屋外誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smartphones are widely used for communication and entertainment, and have characteristic features such an even surface and a few buttons. However, the interaction with them is quite simple and limited. In contrast, we have found a way to use a physical finger attached to a smartphone. A real finger has many capabilities such as pointing and gestures. For example, we use our finger to point at something or someone, or to count a number, so we use such features for interactions to mobile navigation. The finger approach makes smartphone more intuitive and familiar for novice and elderly users who are not good at manipulating smartphone. In this research, we implement our system based on our design concepts and evaluate the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯電話による歩行者誘導を避難誘導に適用し、有効性を検証した例はない。既存の誘導手法がデジタル画像を使った屋外での誘導を対象としているためである。提案手法では、指モデルは前後、左右及び、上下の方向提示を行えるので、デジタル画像による前後及び左右の平面的な移動に加え、上下の動作により階上・階下への指示も行える画期的な手法である。屋外の道案内は平面的に行えるが、建物内は階段を使う誘導が必要になる。提案手法では、屋内・屋外の歩行者誘導を同じユーザインタフェースで行える点に特徴を持ち、システムを実現し有効性を検証することは学術的に非常に意義が高く、地震や台風等の自然災害が多い日本においては重要となる。