Study of quark-gluon structure of hadrons with a large polarized target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takahiro  Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (70211761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (80241727)
MATSUDA Tatsuro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20253817)
HORIKAWA Naoaki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (70022697)
SUZUKI Hajime  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20260044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOSHITA Norihiro  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
KONDO Kaori  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (80451657)
ISHIMOTO Shigeru  KEK, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50141974)
HASEGAWA Takeo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70025386)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核子 / スピン / クォーク / グルーオン / ハドロン / QCD / 偏極標的 / クォークスピン / グルーオンスピン / 核子スピン構造
Research Abstract
We have measured the gluon polarization in two reaction channels in order to investigate the origin of the nucleon spin. We obtained the polarization with the best precision ever in both channels. Contribution of the gluon spin to the nucleon spin is found to be not as large as the expectations by theories. We have obtained Collins and Sivers asymmetries which are related to the transverse spin state of quarks and their orbital motion. The results provided with rich information on details of quarks inside the nucleon.