Spatiotemporal control of cell functions by Rho GTPases ; mechanisms and physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARUMIYA Shuh  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70144350)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRho / アクチン / 微小管 / 細胞周期 / 細胞質分裂 / mDia / ROCK / 個体発生 / 癌化 / 神経細胞 / 細胞運動 / 細胞骨格 / Rho GTPase / 癌 / 細胞分裂 / Rho GTPases / ROCk / 細胞移動 / 細胞接着 / 免疫 / がん / 神経 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 収縮環 / 核輸送 / がん化
Research Abstract
The small GTPase Rho functions as a molecular switch of cell morphogenesis, adhesion, migration and division by acting on downstream signaling molecules. Here we studied the spatiotemoral role of this signaling in cultured cells and the body. We revealed the role and mechanism of the Rho signaling in cell migration and cell division in cultured cells and further found that this pathway plays an essential role in development such as embryo vasculogenesis and proper path finding of axon, and that this pathway is exploited by oncogenes in cell transformation and tumorigenesis.