Study on replica extension of approximate probability calculation algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80260652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 治  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80158617)
竹田 晃人  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70397040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80158617)
TAKEDA Koujin  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70397040)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率推論 / 確率伝搬法 / 要約伝搬法 / レプリカ対称性の破れ / スピングラス / レプリカ拡張 / レプリカ対称性 / 平均場近似 / 解析接続 / 複素零点評価 / レプリカ数 / レプリカ法 / ランダム行列理論 / TAP方程式 / 確立伝搬法 / 適応TPA法 / フィッシャー情報量 / ランダムネス / 理論計算機科学
Research Abstract
Approximate algorithms for computing probabilities, such as belief propagation, sometimes offer remarkable performance for "easy" inference problems that come out in information and communication. However, when the profile of the target distribution is of the "many-valley" structure, they do not necessarily lead to the good performance. In this research project, we studied a scheme for improving the inference performance by introducing the concept of replica symmetry breaking to the approximate algorithms, and examined its possibilities and limitations based on various case studies.