Statistical inference and entanglement in complex quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiji  National Institute of Informatics, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (60272390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40342836)
NEMOTO Kae  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80370104)
Research Collaborator ITO Tsuyoshi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員
IMAI Hitodhi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子統計推測 / 漸近理論 / 非局所性 / 通信路 / 量子情報 / エンタングルメント / 統計的推測 / 群論 / ユニバーサル符号 / 情報幾何 / 観測 / フーリエ解析 / ノイズ / 数学的厳密性 / 量子中心極限定理 / ユニバーサル符号化 / 多体系 / 複雑 / 統計推測
Research Abstract
Our topic is quantum statistical inference, which is statistical inference of quantum mechanical systems. We focused on statistical inference of correlated quantum systems and quantum channels, which are relatively new area. We successfully showed optimal measurements in variety of cases, and built some general theory. Also, we studied various properties of quantum correlation and quantum channels, and deepened the fundamental of quantum statistical inference.