A Synthetic Study on Various Fables in the Ming and Qing Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuyoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (30196224)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords明清寓言 / 動物寓言 / 義獣譚集 / 『無如』 / 『可如』 / 『闡義』 / 『聖師録』 / 『排悶録』 / 『忠孝別伝』 / 馮景 / 董徳〓 / 李蘇 / 『見物』 / 『通俗排悶録』 / 〓県 / 呂坤 / 『虫天志』 / 『〓談』 / 寓言選集 / 劉元卿
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed and synthesized various fables in the Ming and Qing dynasties. Specifically, I focused on several fable collections in which moral behavior of animals was recorded, and clarified the genealogies from Lu Kun's Wuru to Dong Deyong's Keru, from Wu Zhenyuan's Zhongxiao biezhuan to Wu Sugong's Chanyi, from Lai Jizhi's Qiaoshu to Wang Yan's Shengshi lu, and from Sun Zhu's Paimen lu to Ishikawa Masamochi's Tsuzoku haimonroku.