A Comparative Study of Venture Capital Performance in Japan, Taiwan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhisa  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Human Culture and Science, Professor (90295832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINYA Imura  Chuou University, Department of Economics, Professor (50176509)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsventure capital / venture business / innovation / IPC / scientific park / technology and finance / IT / offshore finance center / IPO(新規公開株式発行) / オフショアファイナンスセンター / 新興資本市場 / 段階別投資 / ピライベートイクイティー / シリコンバレー / 株価形成
Research Abstract
Venture capital industries as well as venture business in East Asia have been catered for by their governments as a strategic industry after heavy & chemical industrialization. In Japan, few science-engineering graduates have traditionally been engaged in financial institutions except their information processing fields. However, in recent years, they have been employed by venture capital and have contributed to properly evaluate high-tech venture business although their roles are still limited. Taiwan has been successful in the development of high-tech industries such as IT by calling back students studying abroad. Venture capital in Taiwan contributed to list venture business and constitute financial holding company groups as a member. In Korea, since '97 Asian financial crisis, the government has promoted venture capital and venture business. However, after the IT bubble collapse, venture capital has been stagnant and at present their business conditions are recovering. Venture capitals in Taiwan, Korea and Japan positively have invested in China, together with the US and other countries' venture capital through offshore finance centers such as the Cayman Islands. Venture capitals in East Asia have worked in the international network and played the active role of combining technology and finance.