A classification of reductive prehomogeneous vector spaces and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tatsuo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30022726)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数一般 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 簡約可能代数群 / 分類 / クイバー
Research Abstract
We classified some prehomogeneous vector spaces (abbrev.PV) and as its application, we completed the classification of irreducible weakly spherical homogeneous spaces. The form of some of relative invariants of 2-simple PVs of type I were not known and we gave them explicitly. Then we classified some finite PVs including various scalar multiplications from which hypergeometric functions arise. We also develop the results of classification of reductive PVs by M.Sato.