Compactifications of moduli spaces of mixed Hodge structure and log geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Chikara  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70272664)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対数的幾何学 / 混合ホッジ構造 / ホッジ理論 / 加藤-臼井空間 / 冪零軌道 / SL(2)-軌道 / 巾零軌道 / 加藤-臼井〓 / 中零軌道
Research Abstract
We constructed the Borel-Serre compactification and the SL(2)-compactification of the moduli space of the mixed Hodge structures by the method of log geometry. The Borel-Serre compactification is constructed by the Borel-Serre orbits and has nice properties such as local compactness. The SL(2)-compactification is constructed by the SL(2)-orbits and closely related to the compactification by the nilpotent oribits (the mixed version of Kato-Usui space) via the SL(2)-orbit theorem, which associates an SL(2)-orbit to a nilpotent orbit.