Project/Area Number |
18540028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAGA Kaoru Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10260605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今野 拓也 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (00274431)
市野 篤史 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40347480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
今野 拓也 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (00274431)
市野 篤史 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40347480)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 局所ラングランズ予想 / エンドスコピー / パケット / A-packet / L-packet / discrete series / formal degree / L-関数 |
Research Abstract |
The Langlands conjecture is a generalization of the class field theory, which is a very important theory in number theory. Part of it is the local Langlands conjecture, whose GL(n) case had been proved by Harris, Taylor and Henniart. In this study, we proved the local Langlands conjecture for the inner forms of SL(n) in a precise formulation. Moreover we developped the conjecture to a new direction and obtained results on relations of invariants, that was not cleared.