The number of Reidemeister moves needed for connecting two link diagrams representing the same link.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chuichiro  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 准教授 (20281321)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトポロジー / 幾何学 / 結び目理論 / ライデマイスター変形 / 絡み目射影図 / 上界 / ファンダメンタル曲面 / ノーマル曲面 / fundamental surface / lens space / non-orientable surface / triangulation / normal surface / Q-theory / vertex surface / 3-manifold / normal曲面 / fundamental曲面 / レンズ空間 / Reldemeister変形
Research Abstract
It is well-known that any two knot diagrams which represent the same knot are connected by a finite sequence of Reidemeister moves. We show that the minimal sequence of Reidemister moves connecting the usual diagram of the (n+1, n)-torus knot and that of the (n, n+1)-torus knot contains precisely {(n-1)n(2n-1)/6}+1 Reidemeister moves.