Development of highly accurate numerical method based on finite differences and its application to ill-posed problems of partial differential equations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kazuei  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Kenji  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90302322)
OHURA Yoko  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70122695)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用数学 / 逆問題 / 数値解法 / 偏微分方程式 / 正則化 / フィルタリング / 差分法 / 最小二乗法 / 特異値分解
Research Abstract
Recently natural resource probe in the mining industry, nondestructive testing in engineering, computer tomography in medical diagnosis, and so on are widely known. The mathematical aspect involved in these issues are called inverse problem. The problem is featured by an ill-posed problem in which there may be no definite solution and the solution, even if it exists, is strongly influenced by only small errors in the measurement. In the present research we proposed a computer method that gives accurate and stable answers to the inverse problem.