Project/Area Number |
18540189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology (2007-2009) University of Miyazaki (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
SENBA Takasi Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30196985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIKAWA Toru 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
YAZAKI Shigetoshi 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323874)
KITA Naoyasu 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70336056)
NAITO Yuki 愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (10231458)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 関数方程式 / 走化性方程式 / 爆発解 / Type I爆発 / Type II爆発 / 無限時刻爆発解 / Type I 爆発 / 後方自己相似解 / 自己相似解 / 走化性方程式系 |
Research Abstract |
We studied blowup solutions to a system introduced to describe the aggregation of cellular slime molds. Solutions of the system corresponds to the density of cells. When the value of a solution is infinite at some place and some time, we say that the solution blows up. The blowup of solutions corresponds to the aggregation of cells. We succeeded to construct blowup solutions and to investigate into the state of blowup solutions. By this research, we identified the difference between the properties of blowup solutions in two dimensional domains and the one in high dimensional domains.