| Project/Area Number |
18540219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shin Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAYOSHI Yoichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091656)
KASUE Atsushi 金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (40152657)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20271182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 多様体上の解析 / 極小曲面 / スカラー曲率 / 特異点 / 均衡条件 |
| Research Abstract |
We analize the collapse of n-end catenoids of genus O, a significant class of minimal surfaces in the Euclidian 3-space, by means of the relative weights of end-pairs of the surfaces. On the other hand, we generalize the formulation of the existence condition of n-end catenoids in the case of genus O to the case of genus 1.Moreover, we also generalize the formulation to the case of maximal surfaces in the Lorentzian 3-space, and furthermore, analize the correspondence between the symmetry of maximal surfaces and the singular set.