New DDS for improving joint lubrication and accelerating the restoration of cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Visiting associate professor (50291597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Tomihide  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (20382046)
NOMURA Chizumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Resercher (10382227)
HASHIMOTO Yusuke  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant (10382178)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDDS / Articular cartilage / Liposome / Joint lubrication / Intra-artuicular injection / in-vivo / リポソーム化 / in-vivo実験 / ヒアルロン酸ナトリウム / 変形性関節症 / 治療薬 / 変性関節軟骨 / 軟骨欠損 / 関節形成術 / 内包率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of new drug delivery system(DDS) in vivo study. This new DDS is liposome build of Lα-dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) include Hyaluronic acid which would improve the joint lubrication and restore the degenerative or damaged articular cartilage.
Using rabbit's knee joint, our new DDS was injected into the knee joint. One, seven and fourteen days after injection, Concentration of the joint effusion was measured and inflammation sign of synovium and cartilage were inspected.
Concentration of the joint effusion the new DDS injected was two times as that of control. Inflammation sign of synovium and cartilage were not observed in any specimen.
The result of this study is one of the biggest steps to use this for the clinical therapy.