Functional significance of the nine-ness of ciliary and basal body microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Masafumi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10212177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽和 義幸  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10519440)
西川 正俊  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30444516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中心子 / カートホイール / トリプレット微小管 / ダブレット微小管 / 繊毛軸糸 / 周辺微小管 / クラミドモナス / 基底小体 / 超解像蛍光顕微鏡 / 微小管 / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cilia and basal bodies have a conserved structure consisting of nine doublet/triplet microtubules. To investigate the functional significance of this structural pattern, we analyzed the motility of cilia with an abnormal number of microtubules using genetically engineered Chlamydomonas cells. In the process of producing the cells, we revealed that Bld10p, a conserved centriolar protein, plays a central role in the mechanism that determines the number of microtubules. Furthermore, we obtained results suggesting that cilia with 10 microtubules show almost no motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
9本の微小管からなる繊毛・基底小体の構造は、ほとんどの真核生物に共通する普遍的構造パターンである。この構造の構築機構は細胞生物学分野において大きな謎であったが、本研究によってその理解を大きく進めることができた。さらに、微小管の数が9本とは異なる繊毛の運動性についてはこれまでまったく知られていなかったが、10本微小管の繊毛の運動性について初めて知見を得ることができた。