| Project/Area Number |
18H03014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ekuni Daisuke 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70346443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 学 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40157904)
友藤 孝明 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
片岡 広太 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80744185)
米田 俊樹 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60756071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / アルツハイマー病 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / miRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of periodontitis and diabetes on Alzheimer disease (AD) using wild-type mice and AD model mice. In each type, 6-month-old mice were used. The mice were divided into 4 groups: control, periodontitis, diabetes, and periodontitis + diabetes groups. In only AD mice, there is a significant difference in Y-maze test between the control and periodontitis + diabetes groups. We focused on miR-693-3p and Neurogenic differentiation 1(Neurod1)based on a result of miRNA-mRNA pairing analysis. In mice brain, the expression level of Neurod1 in the periodontitis + diabetes group was smaller than that in the control group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症は日本を含む各国の大きな健康課題である。認知症の原因の7割を占めるアルツハイマー病のメカニズムは不明な点がまだ多い。近年、遺伝子発現を調節するマイクロRNAが注目されるようになり、新しい診断マーカーや治療ターゲットとして研究が進んでいる。本研究成果から、歯周病と糖尿病の複合作用によって、遺伝子レベルとタンパク質レベルの両方で、脳におけるNeurod1の発現が抑制されていたことがわかった。miR-693-3pとNeurod1による制御がアルツハイマー病の促進に関与していることが示唆された。歯周病と糖尿病によるアルツハイマー病促進のメカニズムの解明に貢献できる可能性があり、社会的意義がある。