Identification of work-related factors and development of new strategies for prevention of diabetes aggravation: A large-scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90710377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 奈央  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (00640153)
杉本 吉恵  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40280185)
大野 ゆう子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60183026)
籏持 知恵子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70279917)
大川 聡子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90364033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働因子 / 糖尿病重症化 / 受診中断 / 服薬忘れ / 糖尿病発症 / 職域コホート / 職域コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病重症化予防 / 外来受診中断 / 労働による精神的疲労感 / 運動習慣 / 重症化予防 / 糖尿病発症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that many work-related factors were associated with the physical, behavioral, and psychological status among employees with diabetes, indicating the importance of working on the work environment. In this study, working hours including overtime and meal times regularity during the working day were associated with glycemic control among employees with diabetes. Additionally, supervisor support was a preventive factor of dropout from outpatient diabetes treatment visits, and irregular meal times and skipping meals during the working day were risk factors of forgetting to take oral diabetes medication during the working day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は中年期に増加し、「糖尿病が強く疑われる者+可能性が否定できない者」の割合は、50代女性で20%、50代男性で30%、60代女性で31%、60代男性で42%と非常に高い。糖尿病は細小血管障害や大血管障害など重篤な合併症が多く、重症化により働き続けられない者も多く存在する。糖尿病をもちながら働く者の重症化予防は、その人の『働き続ける』を支えるだけでなく、労働力維持や医療費抑制の観点から社会にとっても大きな意義を持つ。本研究により、糖尿病をもつ労働者の身体面、行動面、心理面には多くの労働因子が関連することが明らかとなり、職場環境への働きかけの重要性を提言できた。