Influence of deposition of atmospheric nitrogen compounds to the marine ecosystem at the northeastern Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Fumikazu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (50377785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関谷 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (00781460)
山地 一代  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40399580)
松本 和彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 准研究副主任 (50359155)
岩本 洋子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60599645)
相田 真希  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (90463091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気海洋物質循環 / 窒素化合物 / 沈着 / 海洋生態系 / 基礎生産 / 洋上観測 / 数値計算 / 衛星解析 / 大気窒素化合物 / 物質循環 / 数値モデル / 北東インド洋 / 海洋低次生態系 / 数値モデル計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive study for influence of atmospheric nitrogen compounds to the marine ecosystem in the northeastern Indian Ocean by ship observation, satellite analysis, and numerical model calculation. In November 2018, the dry and wet deposition flux of atmospheric nitrogen compounds to the ocean was estimated during the R/V Hakuho-Maru cruise. The dry deposition flux was high in the northern hemisphere and low in the southern hemisphere. The origin was estimated using numerical model calculations, suggesting the industrial activity. We compared the primary productivity of the ocean surface estimated from field/satellite observations with the productivity estimated from the supply amount of atmospheric nitrogen compounds and the Redfield ratio, indicating that atmospheric nitrogen compounds deposition may have a significant impact on the ocean surface productivity in the northeastern Indian Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は大気窒素化合物の海洋への沈着過程が北半球の北東インド洋海域において非常に重要なプロセスであることが示されたことにある。これにより、大気からの海洋への窒素化合物に関わらず、他の栄養物質の供給過程に関する議論を推進させることになると考えられる。また、これまで考えてこられなかった表層基礎生産に対する大気からの沈着の影響を考慮することで、表層植物プランクトンの増減による二酸化炭素吸収能力等の海洋環境の変化などに対して、より正確な把握が可能となる。