| Project/Area Number |
18H03504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Shinichi 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10224940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 哲也 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10342958)
大石 華法 日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (40823969)
石川 准 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
亀田 能成 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 実験心理学 / 視覚 / 障害者 / バーチャルリアリティ / 感覚・知覚 / 視覚障害 / 歩行 / ナビゲーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used VR to analyze how visually impaired people integrate their perception of the outside world with their geographic knowledge. For this purpose, we constructed a measurement system using an immersive VR system to measure how a person with low vision sees his/her surroundings while walking, and measured the visibility of his/her feet. We measured the 3D coordinates of the pedestrian's head using an infrared camera, and then constructed a system that projected figures onto the pedestrian's feet while walking, in order to psychophysically measure how the pedestrian sees his or her feet. The measurement experiments were conducted by using normal subjects with clear vision to confirm the system's operation, and then conducted experiments using low vision subjects. Then experiments for low-vision subjects in which letters, geometric figures, and light dots were presented while walking, and examined the experimental procedure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚障害者は,残存視覚や他の感覚系で外界を知覚し,現在地,目的地,その間の経路に関する地理的な知識を活用して街なかを歩く。これに対し本研究は,外界知覚と地理知識がいかに統合されるについて,バーチャルリアリティ(VR)を用いて解析した。まず晴眼者(健常者)を用いた計測実験を行って動作を確認し,その後,弱視者を対象とした実験に展開した。 視覚障害者は一般に足元が見えづらく歩行による移動が困難になっているが,歩行時の足元知覚を計測する方法はこれまで提案されていない。これに対し本研究は,VRシステムを用いて地面に視野計を作り,弱視者が歩くときの足元知覚を計測するところに新規性がある。