A Comprehensive Research on Medieval and Early Modern Portrait Sculptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Hiroki  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60162567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肖像彫刻 / 俗人肖像彫刻 / 覚園寺 / 安本亀八 / 武家肖像彫刻 / 夫妻像 / 新田義貞像 / 長楽寺 / 栄朝 / 塑造 / 徳川家康坐像 / 中世 / 近世 / 俗人 / 東照権現像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The monk statues at Kakuon-ji Temple are created by Chouyu in the Oei era and positioned as a rare works related to the Kyoto Ritsu Shu in Kamakura, where the research has been delayed. In addition, the seated statue of Eicho at Choraku-ji Temple is regarded as a rare Kamakura period works. In the early modern period, regarding the statue of Date Masamune in Zuigan-ji Temple they say that this statue is unusually armored as a samurai portrait, and that the medieval tradition can be seen in the fact that part of the armor is made of different materials. And the images of Mr. and Mrs. Shojiro Ozeki, at the Yogyoku-in Temple are considered as a good example of the image of a secular couple. In the end of the early modern period or the modern period, I focused on the works made by Kamehachi Yasumoto, and confirmed that his works were different from Western-style sculpture, and that he produced portraits of ordinary people according to traditional techniques until the late Meiji period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の肖像彫刻研究には、仏像彫刻研究に比べて研究蓄積がかなり少ない、研究対象に著しい偏りがある、作品評価の論点が「写実性」という点に偏重しているが、「写実性」という語の定義が曖昧である、といった問題点が存在してきた。本研究はこれまで等閑視されていた分野や時代についての研究を進め、総合的な肖像彫刻研究を構築することを目的とした。北京律関連の肖像彫刻、着甲した武家肖像彫刻、近世夫妻像、幕末の俗人肖像彫刻など、本研究の考察により、本研究の第一目的である従来の肖像彫刻研究の欠落部分を埋め、さらに「写実性」についても考察を及ぼし、総合的な肖像彫刻研究を構築することに貢献できたと考えられる。