Studies on Images of Temples and Shrines in Chusei Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
Izumi Mari  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部長 (60243135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 攝一  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部員 (70463297)
都甲 さやか  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部員 (80706755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本中世絵画 / 寺社景観図 / 縁起絵巻 / 素朴絵 / 寺社境内図 / 絵図 / 中世絵画 / 景観 / 寺社境内 / 高野山図 / 寺社境内絵図 / 風景表現 / 勧進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maps of medieval temples and shrines and their surrounding areas have been used by historical geographers as materials to tell the history of the area. However, research on the pictorial map itself has not progressed. Therefore, in this study, I took up multiple pictorial maps, and reviewed them as medieval paintings, to think about when they were depicted, and what was the purpose of them. As a result, pictorial maps have been thought to project the actual landscape of the time they were drawn, as do modern maps, but in reality, the history of the temples and shrines depicted.
In addition, the pictorial maps and the picture scrolls of the legend of local temples represented by "Kasagi-dera Engi Emaki" use common motifs and similar brush strokes. I paid attention to it and regarded it as the style of the painters who were active in the region. They appear to have been active at the bottom of the medieval painter, but pointed out that their powerful expressiveness has a unique appeal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来歴史地理学の研究対象であった絵図類を美術史の研究対象とすることで、中世絵画の研究領域を拡張した。そして、絵画史的検討を加えることで、絵図にこめられた歴史意識を発掘することにも成功した。これが本研究の最大の学術的意義である。社会的意義としては、地方の社寺等で保管され、美術史が研究対象としてこなかった作品の絵画史的位置づけを行い、展覧会での公開や図録および研究成果報告書による論文発表を通じ、所蔵者および地域の人々の作品に対する認識を深めることに寄与したことを挙げたい。