Study on Art Collective in Post-1968 : Based on Matsuzawa Yutaka's Archive.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Hideki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (20637706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 大介  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10625495)
三上 豊  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 客員研究員 (60329018)
塩谷 純  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 上席研究員 (90311159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords松澤宥 / 三木多聞 / 今泉省彦 / 生尾慶太郎 / 宮澤壮佳 / 篠原佳尾 / 瀧口修造 / デジタルアーカイブ / 日本戦後芸術 / 石子順造 / DCCA / アーカイブズ / 音会(おんえ) / 美術文化協会 / RATI / α芸術陣(アルファ芸術陣) / 読売アンデパンダン展 / アートクラブ / 日本現代美術 / アート・コレクティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the Matsuzawa Yu Archives and its value as a research resource has been acknowledged among experts; however, the overall picture and detailed information had not been confirmed until now. In this project, we conducted investigations and categorization of the majority of the archives, partially digitized them, and specifically delved into unearthing the networks of artists and creators during the early 1970s, as well as the diversifying forms of artistic expression since 1968. The research efforts extended beyond Matsuzawa Yutaka and the immediate circle, encompassing figures of significance from that era such as Miki Tamon, Ishiko Junzo, and Miyazawa Takeyoshi. These endeavors resulted in significant achievements within the research field of contemporary artistic activities during that period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
松澤宥アーカイブズの全貌と詳細が明らかにされたことにより、このアーカイブズに含まれる多様な資料やデータは、専門家にとっての共有の情報源となった。また、それにより特に1968年以降1970年代前半の表現活動の多様化や表現者たちの人的ネットワークの明らかになったことは、当時の社会や文化の変遷、当時の表現者たちの活動や交流の軌跡をたどる研究の支援のひとつとなりうる。以上の研究成果は、文化研究や芸術史の分野において学術的な知見を豊かにするのみならず、一般の人々にも芸術や文化の魅力を伝え、さらに多様な価値観を提示し、貴重な情報源となることで、広く社会に貢献すると考える。