Linguistic features in the Queen Elizabeth I's correspondence and her linguistic view of English as a national language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Shikoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hira Ayumi  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (40761200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 剛 (向井毅)  福岡女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (40136627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエリザベス一世 / イングランド / 個人言語(idiolect) / 書簡 / 筆跡 / レトリック / スコットランド / 宗教改革 / 個人言語 (idiolect) / 迂言的do / 関係代名詞 / 国民意識(nationalism) / 直筆書簡 / 否定接頭辞 / 初期近代英語 / ジェームズ六世 / スペイン無敵艦隊 / スコットランド女王メアリー一世 / テキストマイニング / 宗教書 / イタリック体 / Belmain hand / シーモア事件 / ワイアットの乱 / メアリー一世 / 関係詞 / 修道院 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the autograph letters written by Queen Elizabeth I of England (1533-1603, reign 1558-1603) over a span of approximately 60 years. Through this analysis, we examine (1) her lexical and syntactic changes and their aspects, (2) variations in her language use and handwriting influenced by the recipients and purposes of the letters, and (3) her views on the English language in relation to the rise of national consciousness and the increasing evaluation of English as a national language.
The findings reveal a tendency that Elizabeth was an early adopter of the new language use; and that while the handwriting changed from childhood to old age, there was no variation in her penmanship based on the recipients of the letters. Furthermore, we conclude that Elizabeth placed importance on elevating the value of the English language as a national language in England.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、16世紀にイングランドを約半世紀にわたって統治したエリザベス一世の直筆原稿を分析対象とし、その言語的特徴を分析した。先行研究では、彼女の言語的特徴(語彙や統語など)、筆跡の変化、女性為政者としての政治的手腕についての研究がなされてきたが、それぞれの視点を総合的に取り入れた研究は十分に行われてこなかった。また、幾多の困難を乗り越えて来たエリザベス一世の書簡やリーダー像を分析・再評価することで、先行きが不透明で将来の予測が困難な現代社会が得るべき示唆があると期待する。