| Project/Area Number |
18K01599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 隆夫 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
北村 亮真 追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30801831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 外国為替変動 / リスク回避 / 海外子会社 / 外国寡占市場 / サプライチェーンの再構築 / 本国企業への海外子会社の配当 / 外国為替リスク / 直接投資 / 子会社への部品供給 / 子会社からの利潤送金 / 短期寡占均衡 / 本国親企業の外国為替リスクへの態度 / 外貨建て評価比較 / 短期均衡 / 国際為替リスク / 長期均衡 / 国際寡占競争 / 中間財供給 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the changes in exchange rate volatility on an international oligopolistic market in a foreign country that accepts n affiliate firms through foreign direct investment (FDI) from a home country. We consider the case that the affiliate firms are forced to procure essential parts from firms in their home country, even though they are expensive. We derive a Cournot equilibrium of the oligopolistic foreign market, in which affiliate firms compete with foreign firms under foreign exchange rate uncertainty when the number of affiliates, n, is exogenously given. In the equilibrium, we show the affiliate firms/the foreign firms aggressively expand their outputs when the relative risk aversion coefficient is large /small at equilibrium. Affiliate firms may earn ex-post expected profits less than the expected profits of the foreign firms even when the relative risk aversion coefficient is small at equilibrium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、新型コロナ感染など世界的なパンデミックや、ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻、米中関係の悪化などの地政学的なリスクなどによりわが国の企業活動と国民経済は大きな影響を受けている。欧米と日本の中央銀行の金融政策の違いに起因する短期の大幅な外国為替市場の変動、経済活動のグローバル化により、これらのリスクは、世界的な企業のサプライチェーンの再構築をもたらす。そうした割高な部品調達、海外子会社からの利益送金が重視される状況下で、外国為替変動リスクが直接投資により海外に進出した子会社、海外外国企業からなる寡占市場での企業行動と成果に与える影響を明らかにした本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は大きい。