The organization of top management teams: The case of Japanese diversified firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80365014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営陣 / 管掌構造 / 多角化企業 / 内部資本市場 / 社齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the organization of Japanese firms' top management team in terms of how managers divide responsibilities and its influence on corporate resource allocation as reflected in the efficiency of internal capital markets. Empirical analyses based on a large sample of diversified (multi-segment) reveal that the attributes of a firm's top management team, such as size and organization, have little effects on the efficiency of inter-divisional capital flows. However, the study found that the workings of internal capital markets are critically dependent on the characteristics of a firm's entire organization, such as age and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の研究では、経営陣の特性が企業の行動や業績に及ぼす影響が様々な角度から分析されてきた。日本の多角化企業に関する本研究の結果は、事業間の資金配分に関する限り、組織ヒエラルキーの頂点に位置する経営陣の影響は小さいことを示している。一方で、企業組織全体の強い影響が観察されたことは、日本企業においては「トップ」である経営陣もまた、企業組織全体の歴史や成り立ちに意思決定が強く制約されることを示している。この発見は、日本企業のマネジメントの特徴と課題について、重要な示唆を与えるものである。