Project/Area Number |
18K02452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河邉 貴子 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20320806)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エスノグラフィー / アクションリサーチ / 遊びの質 / 園文化 / 遊びを中心とした保育 / 保育者研修 / ネットワーク分析 / ダッシュボード型記録 / 保育方法学 / ダッシュボード型環境図マップ記録 / 遊び保育法 / ダッシュボード型環境図記録 / 教育方法学 / エスノメソドロジー / 保育記録 / 可視化 / 会話分析 / エスノグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aims to analyze “the five-year period in which childcare facility ‘H’ transitioned to play-centered childcare after using a teacher-led method for 40 years.” This study used an ethnomethodology approach as it was deemed suitable for studying “culture.” As a result, we clarified descriptive methods of childcare practice that enable comparisons of: (1) developmental processes in the quality of play, (2) training contents that can increase the quality of play, (3) the quality of play itself. Thus, through this study we demonstrated a system that Japan’s childcare facilities can use as reference in helping childcare professionals become individually aware of the “facility culture” so that they can make the desired improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本には、遊びを中心とした保育方法や教師主導型保育方法など、様々な方法をとる園がある。いずれの保育者も、子どもの遊びを大事にしていると考えているが、「遊び」という言葉が指す遊びの実態は、園文化(同僚関係、研修内容、保育記録方法、保護者対応等における人々の相互作用によって生み出される価値)の影響を受けて異なっている。 保育者には、園文化を自覚化し改善し「遊びの質」を高める力が求められる。本研究では、保育方法の転換を目指すH園のエスノメソドロジーによる事例研究により「遊びの質」を高める過程、障害、その乗り越え方等について示し、「園文化」改善を目指す他園にとって参考となる道筋を示した。