Children's relational development fostered by picture book reading and play: An empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Ishikawa  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (80282367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 隆  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50320601)
齋藤 有  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (60732352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絵本の読み合い遊び / fNIRS / 前頭前野 / ミラーニューロン / 発達調査 / 読み合い遊び / 近赤外線分光法 / 絵本 / 関係発達 / 発達 / 発達検査(KIDS) / nirs計測 / 前頭葉下部 / fNIRS / 前頭前野の活動 / 発達変化 / 脳活動 / 発達順序性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine children's development cross-sectionally and over time, because reading and playing with children in the context of picture books may have a broad impact on the domain of young children's development. Assuming that language development, as described in previous studies, arises from relational development, developmental surveys were conducted and functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) measurements were examined.
Clear differences were found between the groups of adults with and without experience of reading and playing with each other based on the activity of the left and right prefrontal cortices in response to a stimulus task. In addition, differences were found in the effects of the developmental survey on the domains of nurturance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読み合い遊びの経験がある幼児は、共感性の発達が示唆されること、また概念発達に影響する傾向が認められることから、関係発達が育ちに影響することが支持された結果となったことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる。絵本の読み合い遊びの場合、関係の育ちを通して幼児の発達領域を広範に支援するため障害のある幼児から定型発達の幼児まで支援することができる。インクルーシブ教育といった観点からも研究を進めることには意義があると思われた。