| Project/Area Number |
18K02730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Michiko 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10379589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨永 敦子 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60571958)
辻 義人 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (80400076)
岩倉 裕子 (大塚裕子) 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任准教授 (10419038)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 学習支援センター / ピア・チュータリング / チューター研修 / スキャフォルディング / チュータリング・ストラテジー / 質的分析 / 学習支援力 / 高等教育の質保証 / ピアチュータリング / スキャフォールディング / チュータリングの基本構造 / ピアチュータリンク / 学習支援 / つまずきの診断 / つまずきの解決 / 質問行動 / インタラクション / スキャフォルディング・ストラテジー / コーディング・スキーム / 会話分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tutoring conversations at a university’s learning support center were recorded and transcribed for qualitative analysis. Tutors, who receive tutor training certified by an international tutor training program, displayed characteristics that are different from so-called ‘knowledge-telling’ tendencies reported in previous studies. Tutors in the present study identified tutees' needs by asking questions and guided them toward a solution through a variety of cognitive, affective, and metacognitive scaffolding strategies. These characteristics are not influenced by the length of employment as a tutor, suggesting the effectiveness of tutor training. The key elements of tutor training that would help tutors learn the knowledge and skills necessary for effective learning support were organized and proposed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学びの目的や機会が多様化に伴い,大学の学習支援活動における学生サポーターの活用も普及している.その一方で,学生サポーターに求められる支援スキルの詳細や研修に関する研究ベースの知見が少なく,高等教育の質保証という点においても課題となっている.この課題の解決に向け本研究では,学術的に確立した質的分析方法を使い,実際の学習支援センターで収録されたチュータリング・データを分析した.そして,学生チューターに求められる学習支援力の基準を示し,その育成を促すチューター研修の基本要素を提案した.本研究の成果を参考に,他の大学の学習支援センターが独自の研修プログラムを開発できるようになると期待される.